Central European Summer Time (CEST) (GMT+2)

Please note that the 8th World Congress on Conservation Agriculture will be simultaneously translated into French, Russian and Spanish.

08:00-09:00

Welcome to the Virtual Congress Platform

09:00-11:00

OPENING SESSION

Chair: Gottlieb Basch, President, European Conservation Agricultural Federation
Vice-chair: Reto Minder, President, Swiss No-Till
Moderator: Dave Keating

Welcome address and opening remarks by Dongyu QU, FAO Director General

Welcome addresses by the European Commission and the Swiss Government:
Janusz Wojciechowski, Commissioner, Agriculture, EU
Virginijus Sinkevičius, Commissioner for Environment, Oceans and Fisheries, EU
Norbert Lins, Chair, Agriculture and Rural Development Committee, European Parliament
Christoph Ammann, Member of the Government of the Canton of Bern and Minister for Economic Affairs, Energy and the Environment
Christian Hofer, Director, Swiss Federal Office for Agriculture

Welcome addresses by development partners:
Jo Puri, International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)
Martien Van Nieuwkoop, World Bank
Qingfeng Zhang, Asian Development Bank
Abdalah Mokssit, Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change
Martin Kropff, Director General, International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center (CIMMYT)
Mary Boote, Global Farmer Network
11:00-11:30

INAUGURAL SPEECH: BENEFITS OF CA FOR FARMERS, SOCIETY AND ENVIRONMENT
Amir Kassam, Moderator, Global CA Community of Practice (CA-CoP)

11:30-11:45 COFFEE BREAK
PLENARY
11:45-13:00

Farmers' Role in Mainstreaming CA Worldwide

Yuting Pan, China
Sarah Singla, France
Kofi Boa, Ghana
Roberto Peiretti, Argentina

PANEL DISCUSSION, Q&A
Rapporteurs: Richard Bell and Sandra Corsi
13:00-14:00 LUNCH
PLENARY
14:00-15:15

Private Sector Innovations & Engagement for CA Development

Klaus Kunz. Head of Sustainability & Business Stewardship. Bayer.
Jerome Bandry. CEMA Secretary General (European Agricultural Machinery Industry Association)
Juan González Valero. Head Sustainable and Responsible Business. Syngenta Group
Anke Kwast. Vice President Climate Neutral Roadmap & Business Support, Yara International

PANEL DISCUSSION, Q&A
Rapporteurs: Terry Wiles and Peter Hobbs
15:15-16:30

Enabling Role of Public Institutions for CA Development

Martin Bwalya, New Partnership for Africa's Development, African Union
Li Hongwen, Conservation Tillage Research Centre, China
Herman Rosa, Ex-minister, El Salvador
Tassos Haniotis, European Commission, DG Agri

PANEL DISCUSSION, Q&A
Rapporteurs: Bram Govaerts and Patrick Wall
16:30-16:45 COFFEE BREAK
16:45-18:00

Civil Society Contributions to Scaling CA

Michael Doane, The Nature Conservancy
Paul Hicks, Catholic Relief Services
Paul Wagstaff, Self-Help Africa
David Traynor, Concern Worldwide

PANEL DISCUSSION, Q&A
Rapporteurs: Baqir Lalani and Sjoerd Duiker
18:00-18:30 BREAK
18:30-20:00

Social: Reception / Remembrance / Awards / Biodiversity Performance

09:00-11:00 SESSION SUB-THEME 1: Successful experiences and learnings from Conservation Agriculture worldwide

Chair: Jana Epperlein
Rapporteur: Theodor Friedrich


KEYNOTE SPEECH: AMIR KASSAM

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
DISCUSSION
SESSION SUB-THEME 3: Mainstreaming of CA with national policy and institutional support and for global governance to support national and international needs and commitments

Chair: Li Hongwen
Rapporteur: He Jin


KEYNOTE SPEECH: TOM GODDARD

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
DISCUSSION
11:00-11:15 COFFEE BREAK
11:15-13:00 SESSION SUB-THEME 1: Chair: Olivier Husson; Rapporteur: Stephane Boulakia
Successful experiences and learnings from Conservation Agriculture worldwide

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
DISCUSSION
SESSION SUB-THEME 3: Chair: Michele Pisante; Rapporteur: John Geraghty
Mainstreaming of CA with national policy and institutional support and for global governance to support national and international needs and commitments

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
DISCUSSION
13:00-14:00 LUNCH
PLENARY
14:00-15:30

Carbon Services and Market Opportunities through CA

“Counting Carbon”, Dr Brian McConkey, Chief Scientist, Viresco Solutions
“Packaging emission reductions”, Karen Haugen-Kozyra, President, Viresco Solutions
“Carbon and Ecosystem Services Markets for Agriculture: Supply and Demand”, Debbie Reed, Executive Director, Ecosystem Services Market Consortium
“Making better policy, structures, markets”, Katie Sullivan, Managing Director, International Emissions Trading Association

PANEL DISCUSSION, Q&A
Rapporteurs: Andrew Bennett and Weldone Mutai
15:30-15:45 COFFEE BREAK
PARALLEL
15:45-17:30 SESSION SUB-THEME 2: Farm and ecosystem level benefits of CA systems to society and environment

Chair: Gabriela Cruz
Rapporteur: Rok Mihelič


KEYNOTE SPEECH: DON REICOSKY

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
DISCUSSION
SESSION SUB-THEME 4: Promoting CA-based knowledge and innovation systems and information sharing and communication

Chair: Hafiz Muminjanov
Rapporteur: Turi Fileccia


KEYNOTE SPEECH: RACHID MRABET

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
DISCUSSION
09:00-10:45 SESSION SUB-THEME 2: Chair: Raj Paroda; Rapporteur: Yashpal Saharawat
Farm and ecosystem level benefits of CA systems to society and environment

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
DISCUSSION
SESSION SUB-THEME 4: Chair: Sepo Marongwe; Rapporteur: Hendrik Smith
Promoting CA-based knowledge and innovation systems and information sharing and communication

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
DISCUSSION
10:45-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-12:30 SESSION SUB-THEME 2: Chair: Søren Ilsøe; Rapporteur: Paula Triviño Tarradas
Farm and ecosystem level benefits of CA systems to society and environment

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
DISCUSSION
SESSION SUB-THEME 4: Chair: Marie Bartz; Rapporteur: Ricardo Ralisch
Promoting CA-based knowledge and innovation systems and information sharing and communication

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
DISCUSSION
12:30-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-15:30 PLENARY

Experiences and Investments in Conservation Agriculture and Sustainable Mechanization for Smallholders in Africa
15:30-15:45 COFFEE BREAK
PARALLEL
15:45-17:00 SESSION SUB-THEME 2: Chair: Juliana Albertengo; Rapporteur: Scott Day
Farm and ecosystem level benefits of CA systems to society and environment

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
DISCUSSION
SESSION SUB-THEME 4: Chair: Faten Adada; Rapporteur: Aziz Zine El Abidine
Promoting CA-based knowledge and innovation systems and information sharing and communication

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
DISCUSSION
PLENARY
17:00-18:00 CLOSING SESSION
Awards for Presentation and Posters
Congress Declaration
Announcement of 9WCCA host
09:00-18:00 First Field Day at Witzwill
From 18:00 Evening Event
09:00-18:00 Second Field Day at Witzwill